As you know my favorite animated show in America–sorry Hunan Greatdreams–is “My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic.”  If Hasbro even thinks of breaking the mold Lauren Faust has made for cartoon shows–even a cartoon show for girls–this fsking epic, I’m siccing a Beholder on the execs!  We Wizards of the Coast marks can be that ragey.  You ask me, less than half of the audience is the intended girls and their families, the rest are people who just wanted to see a cartoon that does not suck. This is the kind of style of show I’d like to make myself.

Now you think of the remainer of the utter crap you get from the cartoon channels, Cartoon Network, Nick, Toon Disney, PBS,  Fox on Sundays, I can go on, and check off this list of utter crap.

These are the shows that the idiots at the Daytime Emmys think is appropriae for children consumption, and worthy of a reward.  The ones I put in Bold Italics are the shows I actually like:

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program: “The Backyardigans,” Nickelodeon; “Curious George,” PBS; “Dinosaur Train,” PBS; “Penguins of Madagascar,” PBS; Sid the Science Kid,” PBS

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series: “Between the Lions,” PBS; “Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse,” Disney Channel; “Sesame Street,” PBS; “Yo Gabba Gabba!” Nickelodeon

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program: “Back at the Barnyard,” Nickelodeon; “Fanboy and Chum Chum,” Nickelodeon

Outstanding Performer In A Children’s Series
: Kevin Clash, “Sesame Street,” PBS; Caroll Spinney, “Sesame Street,” PBS; Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, “Sesame Street,” PBS; Eric Jacobson, “Sesame Street,” PBS

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program: Bill Farmer, “Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse,” Disney Channel; Danny Jacobs, “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon; Tom McGrath, “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon; Martin Short, “The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!” PBS; Peter Cullen, “Transformers Prime,” The Hub; Steven Tyler, “The Wonder Pets!” Nickelodeon

Outstanding Directing In An Animated Program
: “Disney Kick Buttowski,” DisneyXD; “Fanboy and Chum Chum,” Nickelodeon; “Martha Speaks,” PBS; “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon; “Toot & Pudddle,” NICK Jr.; “Transformers Prime,” The Hub

Outstanding Directing In A Children’s Series: “Biz Kid$,” PBS; “The Electric Company,” PBS; “Sesame Street,” PBS

Outstanding Original Song – Children’s and Animation: “Seven Days a Week,” “Imagination Movers,” Disney Channel; “What I Am,” “Sesame Street,” PBS; “I Wonder,” “Sesame Street,” PBS; “Rakhi Road,” Sesame Street,” PBS; “The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That! Opening Theme,” “The Cat in the Hats a Lot About That!” PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action and Animation: Biz Kid$” PBS; “The Electric Company,” PBS; “Hot Wheels Battle Force 5,” Cartoon Network; “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon; “WordGirl,” PBS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action and Animation: “Between the Lions,” PBS; “Private Sessions,” A&E; “Sesame Street,” PBS

Outstanding Writing In Animation: “Arthur,” PBS; “Back at the Barnyard,” Nickelodeon; “Dinosaur Train,” PBS; “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon; “Transformers Prime,” The Hub; “WordGirl,” PBS

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series: “Disney Kick Buttowski,” DisneyXD; “Fanboy and Chum Chum,” Nickelodeon; “Penguins of Madagascar,” Nickelodeon

No, I did not neglect anything, none of the shows that got a nomination is even worth getting $#!* on.  Not even the one with Mickey Mouse on it, and that is saying a lot. (Honestly, isn’t Mickey Mouse Clubhouse is what? A 5 year old rerun?)